Our abilities to reason, can help in our decision making process

Here area few questions designed to test our reasoning abilities.

Lets see how many of these you can get right and no asking others for the answers, cheating is NOT allowed 🙂

A is B’s sister. C is B’s mother. D is C’s father. E is D’s mother. Then, how is A related to D?

(a) Grandmother (b) Grandfather (c) Daughter (d) Grand daughter

A) Grandfather B) Grandmother
C) Daughter D) Granddaughter

In a certain code language,

(A) ‘pit na som’ means ‘bring me water’

(B) ‘na jo tod’ means ‘water is life’

(C) ‘tub od pit’ means ‘give me toy’

(D) ‘jo lin kot’ means ‘life and death’

Which of the following represents ‘is’ in that language ?

A) jo B) na
C) tod D) lin

How many pairs of letters in the word ‘CHAIRS’ have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet?

A) 2 B) 3
C) 1 D) 4

In a row of boys, If A who is 10th from the left and B who is 9th from the right interchange their positions, A becomes 15th from the left. How many boys are there in the row ?

A) 23 B) 31
C) 27 D) 28

Find out the wrong term in the series 2, 5, 10, 50, 500, 5000

A) 5000 B) 500
C) 10 D) 50

Can you answer the above questions within 10 minutes ie 2 minutes per question.

Please post your answers in your responses below and the time taken to answer all the questions.

Remember no cheating allowed and that goes for labourites also  🙂

PS. I doubt anyone will attempt to answer the questions for fear of not being seen as smart.

Advertisements

7 Responses

  1. A is B’s sister. C is B’s mother. D is C’s father. E is D’s mother. Then, how is A related to D?

    Answer: D) Granddaughter

    In a certain code language,
    (A) ‘pit na som’ means ‘bring me water’
    (B) ‘na jo tod’ means ‘water is life’
    (C) ‘tub od pit’ means ‘give me toy’
    (D) ‘jo lin kot’ means ‘life and death’

    Which of the following represents ‘is’ in that language ?

    Answer: C) tod

    How many pairs of letters in the word ‘CHAIRS’ have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet?

    Answer: A) 2

    How many pairs of letters in the word ‘CHAIRS’ have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet?
    Answer: A) 2 B) 3
    C) 1 D) 4

    In a row of boys, If A who is 10th from the left and B who is 9th from the right interchange their positions, A becomes 15th from the left. How many boys are there in the row ?

    Answer: A) 23

    Find out the wrong term in the series 2, 5, 10, 50, 500, 5000

    Answer: A) 5000

    Answers supplied by a Comrade and no, I did not cheat only Labourites cheat. Ask MarieL.

    • I won’t say if the answer are correct as yet, I don’t want the other comrades to get a wind of what is going on as yet.

      Wayne Jnr come on man, I expected you would be first out of the blocks .

      • Jay, yuh a try set mi up, but I’m not taking the bait. I know my limitations, so I wouldn’t even attempt your IQ test. 😀

        • So Wayne you have refused to take up the challenge unaided as I knew you would. Someone who claims to be a comrade has however done so.

          Ok I am giving you the chance t cheat, so now go ahead and give us the correct answers.

          Hint: Google .
          🙂

  2. A is B’s sister. C is B’s mother. D is C’s father. E is D’s mother. Then, how is A related to D?

    Answer: D) Granddaughter

    In a certain code language,
    (A) ‘pit na som’ means ‘bring me water’
    (B) ‘na jo tod’ means ‘water is life’
    (C) ‘tub od pit’ means ‘give me toy’
    (D) ‘jo lin kot’ means ‘life and death’

    Which of the following represents ‘is’ in that language ?

    Answer: C) tod

    How many pairs of letters in the word ‘CHAIRS’ have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet?

    Answer: A) 2

    How many pairs of letters in the word ‘CHAIRS’ have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet?

    Answer: A) 2

    In a row of boys, If A who is 10th from the left and B who is 9th from the right interchange their positions, A becomes 15th from the left. How many boys are there in the row ?

    Answer: A) 23

    Find out the wrong term in the series 2, 5, 10, 50, 500, 5000

    Answer: A) 5000

    Answers supplied by a Comrade and no, I did not cheat only Labourites cheat. Ask MarieL.

    • Since you want to ‘draw mi tongue’.

      !. Granddaughter
      2. Is in that language is ‘jo’
      3. not smart enough for that one
      4. 5000

      Bwoy, Jay, it took me more than ten minutes, this smartness thing rough. I think I am going to MIA like the PM

      • If the PM did the above test, she would have scored 5 out of 5. 🙂

        You somehow answered or attempted to answer only 4 questions, when in reality, there were 5 questions. What did you say again about the common entrance exam? Let me search one of the previous threads, since what you said had such managerial brio about it……yes, here it is….There needs to be an urgent drive to get our people reading and writing and probably bring back mental ability from common entrance.

        You only got 40% (2 out 5), which is to be expected from a labourite. I must admit though that you scored very high for a vocal member of your group. 😀

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: